Why Verga is voting ‘yes’ on 3A
[…] Why Verga is voting ‘yes’ on 3A
To the editor:
I’m writing to share my perspective on the upcoming special election scheduled for Thursday, April 24. I will be voting “Yes,” and I encourage you to do the same.
You may have noticed the increasing number of “Yes” and “No” lawn signs related to “3A,” “MBTA zoning,” or similar terms around town. Gloucester is one of 177 MBTA communities required to comply with Section 3A, as mandated by the state and affirmed by the Supreme Judicial Court (SJC) as constitutional.
To quote Mass.gov, Section 3A requires that “an MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least one district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right; provided, however, that such multi-family housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families with children...”. The law also specifies a minimum gross density and proximity to transit stations.